|
HOME
»
SPECIALTY BOTANICAL OILS

|
Specialty Botanical
Oils
(This product will be
available again in January 2010, we may consider special order from
regular customers)
Luxurious specialty skincare oils from around the world. Excellent as natural
serum, skin conditioning moisturizers and deep-cleansing oils. Our oils are pure,
cold-pressed and unadulterated. These are high-end oils used in
luxurious spa products and skincare treatment. All these oils are
highly nourishing and safe to use on the skin especially the facial
skin..
Unlike mineral oils, botanical oils do not clog pores or prevent the
body from eliminating toxins from the skin. Do you know that most
locally available baby oils are actually made from mineral oil? Mineral
oil acts like a plastic film on the skin, clogging the pores and not
letting the skin to breathe properly. Packaged in 10ml dark, amber
glass bottle with droppers, our botanical oils are also available in
50ml and 100ml sizes. For larger sizes please email us for prices.
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
Pure Rosehip Seed Oil
(Rosa mosqueta) |
Pure Camellia Oil
(Camellia japonica) |
Pure Strawberry Seed Oil
(Fragraria vesca) |
|
This is a truly amazing oil recognized worldwide, backed by numerous
scientific studies, for its anti-aging and skin rejuvenating wonders.
Great for minimizing scars, stretchmarks, repais
brittle nails and hair, wrinkles, hyper-pigmentation,
age and sun spots, heals dermatitis, relieve eczema
and psoriasis, sun burns and other skin related problems.
Contains Vitamin A that helps delay the effects of skin aging, assists
with skin cell regeneration, promotes collagen and elastic levels. Also
rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E and help increase skin
hydration level. However please note that this oil is not suitable for
those with acneic or acne-prone skin. Non-greasy and light.
|
Once the beauty secret of the smooth, flawless skin of ancient Japanese
Geishas, this non-greasy and fast-absorbing oil has been used by
generations of Japanese women for skin, hair and scalp care. It
contains UV protectant, skin restructuring, rejuvenating,
restorative and moisturizing properties. This oil is high in
antioxidants, vitamins A, B & E, very rejuvenating and restorative.
Makes a great anti-aging and anti-wrinkle oil. Constant use will
give skin a lustrous and radiant glow, strengthen nails,
repairs dry and brittle hair, help heals scars,
lighten freckles and age spots, diminish fine lines
and wrinkles. This oil also makes a great anti-stretchmark oil.
|
A very luxurious dark green oil with a beautiful sweet scent that is
high in vitamins A and C, essential fatty acids linoleic, alpha-linoleic,
oleic and a good source of the antioxidant g-tocopherol. A
protective and nourishing oil, it makes a good choice for
anti-aging formulations, dry and damaged skin. Omega-3 and Omega-4
fatty acids help repairs skin's moisture barrier, making
your skin smooth and supple all-day long. This oil is non-greasy, light
and fast absorbing. A lovely and protective oil for maintaining a
lustrous mane. Fantastic for stressed and dull skin. A wonderful
addition to face cream, soap, body butter and lip balm formulation.
|
|
10ml I MYR
$45.75
|
10ml I MYR
$38.75
|
10ml
I MYR
$52.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
Cherry Kernel Oil
(Prunus avius) |
Watermelon Seed Oil
(Citrullus vulgaris)
|
Organic Moroccan Argan Oil
(Argania spinosa) |
|
Almost
similar in properties to sweet almond and peach oils and can be used in
a similar manner. Very stable, emollient oil that is high in
Vitamin A
and natural tocopherols, Omega 6 and 9, polyunsaturated fatty acid oleostearic which is believed to help the production of the hormones
called prostaglandins that aid in controlling cell metabolism and pain
relief mechanism. Absorbs quickly and makes a wonderful light
moisturizing oil and a base for body scrubs and massage. Can be used on
babies and sensitive skin too.
|
This
oil is an amazingly light, neutral and super-absorbent dry oil that makes an excellent
facial oil or baby oil. High in Omega 6 & 9 essential fatty acids and
antioxidants, this oil is a good balancing oil that help restores and
nourishes the skin. It may aid in restoring elasticity to mature and
aging skin. Deep-cleansing, this oil help clears off excess sebum from
the pores leaving absolutely no oily residue. Suitable for all skin
type especially
those with oily, congested, blemished and combination skin.
|
For
centuries, the Moroccan Berber women has been using this oil as part of
their skincare, haircare and nailcare regiment. Rich in essential fatty
acids, high concentration of vitamin E and A (3x compared to other
oils!), antioxidants, squalane, phenols and phenolic acids. This
oil helps protect skin from free-radicals, restores skin's lipid layer,
prevent stretchmarks, heals and minimize scarring, relieve eczema and
psoriasis, heals sunburn, acne, sore and stiff muscles, great for dry
scalp, damaged hair and brittle nails.
|
|
100g I MYR
$35.75
|
10ml I MYR
$36.75
|
10ml I MYR
$40.25
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
|
Organic Unrefined Tamanu Oil
(Calophyllum Inophyllum) |
African Marula Oil
(Sclerocarya birrea)
|
|
|
In
Malaysia, the tamanu tree is also known as the pokok bintangor laut.
This plant is prized by the holistic practitioners here. Every part of the
tree is therapeutically useful. This cold-pressed oil is derived from
the seeds of the tamanu fruit kernels grown in the Solomon Islands.
Tamanu oil is a very effective skin-healing dry oil. It is said to be
very beneficial for eczema, psoriasis and hyper-pigmentation, minimize
stretchmarks and minimize scarring due to surgery, radiations, burns
and acne. A non-greasy oil, quickly absorbed by the skin, promotes
healthy, clear skin.
|
A fair
trade beauty treasure from the African continent. Cold-pressed from
seeds of wild-growing Marula trees, this oil is extremely stable,
containing high anti-oxidants and palmitic acids. A good choice for dry
and damaged skin as it provides a nourishing and protective coating on
the surface of the skin. It absorbs quickly, minimizes trans-epidermal
water loss, hydrates skin, heal and help regenerate skin tissues,
reduces redness and promotes a smooth skin. This oil was traditionally
used to preserve meat and clean leather clothing.
|
|
|
10ml I MYR
$55.25
|
10ml I MYR
$45.75
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note: Please Read This...
The information provided above is for educational purpose and is not intended
to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Actual product packaging and materials may contain more or different
information than what is shown on our website. We recommend that you do not
rely solely on the information presented and always read labels, warnings and
directions before using or consuming a product. To keep our inventory always
fresh, it will occasionally take longer for some items to go out. Though we try hard not to, we
do occasionally run low on certain items. If this is the case, we will notify
you once we receive your order. Shipping is within 3-14 days depending on the
item purchased. Handcrafted items may need some time to reach you.
|
GreenVanillaStore.com is a proud signer of:

|
|
|
|